ISL 2019-20: Chennaiyin FC currently in 5th spot after beating Kerala Blasters in a goal fest (6-3)

Chennaiyin FC beat Kerala Blasters in a nine-goal thriller in the Indian Super League and are currently in 5th spot after 14 matches

Chennaiyin -ISL 2019-20
image source: khelnow.com

ISL Match No 72: Chennaiyin raced to a three-goal lead in the first half, but the Blasters incredibly fought back in the second half before the away side put it beyond them once again. Chennaiyin were buoyed by a brace by Rafael Crivellaro (39′, 45′) and a Nerijus Valskis’ (45′) strike right at the stroke of half time. But a hat-trick by Bartholomew Ogbeche (48′, 65′, 76′), the first of the season, threatened to bring Kerala Blasters back into the match. However, a brace from Chhangte (59′ 80′) and another Valskis goal (90′) sealed the result for the away side.

League Standings (After Match 72)
TeamPlayedWonLostDrawGFGAPoints
ATK15933271030
FC Goa15933322030
Bengaluru FC1583419928
Mumbai City FC15645212223
Chennaiyin FC14653262321
Odisha FC15663212321
Jamshedpur Football Club14464172416
Kerala Blasters FC15375232714
NorthEast United FC1326591811
Hyderabad FC15111314336

The victory sees Chennaiyin climb to fifth spot, just two behind fourth-placed Odisha, while Kerala Blasters’ hopes of finishing in the top four virtually ended, with them placed eighth now.

Though Kerala started the first half well, they could not fashion any real opening. Chennaiyin too were a bit passive as the match was locked down in the midfield. However, Chennaiyin came to life in spectacular fashion just as the first half was drawing to a close. In the 39th minute, Chennaiyin took the lead after Kerala goalkeeper TP Rehenesh passed the ball straight to Crivellaro who sweetly tucked it home.

Things got worse for Kerala in the 45th minute when Valskis combined beautifully with Crivellaro before receiving the return pass and lashed a finish home. A minute later, Kerala were caught napping again. Anirudh Thapa sent a through ball forward for Valskis who was offside. But the Lithuanian did not interfere with play and Crivellaro took advantage, surged towards goal and finished with aplomb to make it 3-0 in no time.

The setbacks sparked a reaction from Kerala in the second half with Ogbeche leading them. Three minutes into the half, the Nigerian got on the end of a hopeful cross into the box from Jessel Carneiro and turned it in past goalkeeper Vishal Kaith.

Chennaiyin FC Home/Away Results
TeamHomeAway
ATK FC0 – 1
Odisha FC2 – 20 – 2
FC Goa3 – 40 – 3
Hyderabad FC2 – 13 – 1
Kerala Blasters FC3 – 16 – 3
Mumbai City FC0 – 0
NorthEast United FC2 – 0
Jamshedpur FC4 – 11 – 1
Bengaluru FC0 – 3

However, Chennaiyin restored their advantage after yet another howler from the Kerala defence. Abdul Hakku’s intended pass for Rehenesh was intercepted by Valskis who set up Chhangte who arrowed it past the Kerala goalkeeper.

Ogbeche had other ideas and scored a quickfire brace to make it 4-3. In the 65th minute, he beat Kaith with a clinical shot from outside the box before heading in Halicharan Narzary’s cross in the 76th minute.


This article was originally published in NDTV.com


Leave a Reply