Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen

IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen


From 2008 to 2019, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has captured the imagination of both the media and fans. The IPL also resulted in many of the players from different nations showcasing their talent in this format.

The top 10 scorers and wickets takers are diplayed below:

IPL - Top 10 Highest Run Scorers

Top 10 IPL Scorers
BatsmanSeasonMatchesRuns100s50sTSAvgSR
Virat Kohli14184587853911338.17130.74
Suresh Raina131895368138100*33.34137.15
David Warner12142525444812642.72141.54
Rohit Sharma141955230139109*31.32130.62
Shikhar Dhawan141755197241106*34.42126.88
AB de Villiers141564849338133*40.41151.91
Chris Gayle131314772631175*41.14150.11
MS Dhoni1418246320238440.99136.76
Robin Uthappa1418145640248727.83130.1
Gautam Gambhir1115242170369331.24123.88
TS=TopScore;Avg=Average/Match;SR=Strike Rate (per 100 balls)

IPL - Top 10 Wickets Takers

Top 10 Wicket Takers in IPL
BowlerSeasonMatchesOversWK4W5WAvgSREcon
Lasith Malinga9122471.11706119.816.637.14
Amit Mishra14150526.51603124.1719.767.34
Piyush Chawla14163541.41562027.3320.837.87
Dwayne Bravo121364491532024.5817.618.38
Harbhajan Singh13156560.21501126.3522.417.06
Ravichandran Ashwin12151538.21381026.8223.416.88
Bhuvneshwar Kumar11121449.31362123.9219.837.24
Sunil Narine10119464.21276124.7821.946.78
Yuzvendra Chahal8973511212022.2217.47.66
Umesh Yadav12120420.21192030.0821.198.52
4W=4 Wks/Inn;5W=5 Wks/inn/;SR=Strike Rate;Econ=Economy