Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen

IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen


From 2008 to 2021, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has captured the imagination of both the media and fans. The IPL also resulted in many of the players from different nations showcasing their talent in this format.

The top 10 scorers and wickets takers are diplayed below:

IPL - Top 10 Highest Run Scorers

Top 10 IPL Scorers
BatsmanSeasonsTeamMatchesRuns100s50sTSAvgSR
Virat Kohli14191607654011337.98130.41
Shikhar Dhawan141835577244106*35.3127.36
Suresh Raina131955491139100*33.08136.9
Rohit Sharma142025480140109*31.49130.51
David Warner12148544745012642.22140.13
AB de Villiers141625056340133*40.77152.38
Chris Gayle131394950631175*40.24149.46
MS Dhoni1418646690238440.25136.64
Robin Uthappa1418145640248727.83130.1
Gautam Gambhir1115242170369331.24123.88
TS=TopScore;Avg=Average/Match;SR=Strike Rate (per 100 balls)

IPL - Top 10 Wickets Takers

td>122td>154td>140td>163td>159td>126td>156td>123td>104td>162
Top 10 Wicket Takers in IPL
BowlerSeasonsTeamMatchesOversWK4W5WAvgSREcon
Lasith Malinga9471.11706119.816.637.14
Amit Mishra14540.51664123.9519.557.36
Dwayne Bravo124601562024.6517.698.36
Piyush Chawla14541.41562027.3320.837.87
Harbhajan Singh13567.21501126.7722.697.08
Bhuvneshwar Kumar11468.31392124.6520.227.32
Ravichandran Ashwin12557.21391027.6824.066.91
Sunil Narine10480.21306125.0722.176.79
Yuzvendra Chahal83741252023.0317.957.7
Ravindra Jadeja13476.11203130.2623.817.63
4W=4 Wks/Inn;5W=5 Wks/inn/;SR=Strike Rate;Econ=Economy