Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen

IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen


From 2008 to 2021, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has captured the imagination of both the media and fans. The IPL also resulted in many of the players from different nations showcasing their talent in this format.

The top 10 scorers and wickets takers are diplayed below:

IPL - Top 10 Highest Run Scorers

Top 10 IPL Scorers
NameTeamSeasonsMatchesRuns100s50sTSAvgSR
Virat Kohli14199628354211337.4129.95
Shikhar Dhawan141915784244106*34.84126.65
Rohit Sharma142085611140109*31.17130.4
Suresh Raina132005528139100*32.52136.76
David Warner12150544945012641.6139.97
AB de Villiers141705162340133*39.71151.69
Chris Gayle131414965631175*39.72148.96
MS Dhoni1419347460238439.55135.83
Robin Uthappa1418546790258727.85130.26
Gautam Gambhir1115242170369331.24123.88
TS=TopScore;Avg=Average/Match;SR=Strike Rate (per 100 balls)

IPL - Top 10 Wickets Takers

Top 10 Wicket Takers in IPL
NameTeamSeasonsMatchesOversWK4W5WAvgSREcon
Lasith Malinga9122471.11706119.816.637.14
Dwayne Bravo12147482.41672024.117.348.34
Amit Mishra14154540.51664123.9519.557.36
Piyush Chawla14164545.41572027.3920.857.89
Harbhajan Singh13159567.21501126.7722.697.08
Ravichandran Ashwin121645831451027.8124.126.92
Sunil Narine10133520.21437124.5321.836.74
Bhuvneshwar Kumar11132491.31422125.2720.777.3
Yuzvendra Chahal81124041392022.0417.447.58
Jasprit Bumrah9107404.41302023.0818.687.42
4W=4 Wks/Inn;5W=5 Wks/inn/;SR=Strike Rate;Econ=Economy

IPL - Top 10 Team Scores

Top 10 Match Scores in IPL
SeasonVenueTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
2013M. A. Chidambaram StdmRoyal Challengers Bangalore
263/5 - 133/9Pune Warriors India
Bangalore won by 130 runs
2016M. Chinnaswamy StdmRoyal Challengers Bangalore
248/3 - 104/10Gujarat Lions
Bangalore won by 144 runs
2010M. A. Chidambaram StdmChennai Super Kings
246/5 - 223/5Rajasthan Royals
Chennai won by 23 runs
2018Holkar Cricket StdmPunjab Kings
214/8 - 245/6Kolkata Knight Riders
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 31 runs
2008PCA IS Bindra StdmChennai Super Kings
240/5 - 207/4Punjab Kings
Chennai won by 33 runs
2015Wankhede StdmRoyal Challengers Bangalore
235/1 - 196/7Mumbai Indians
Bangalore won by 39 runs
2021Sheikh Zayed Cricket StdmSunrisers Hyderabad
193/8 - 235/9Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians won by 42 runs
2019Eden GardensKolkata Knight Riders
232/2 - 198/7Mumbai Indians
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 34 runs
2011HPCA Cricket StdmPunjab Kings
232/2 - 121/0Royal Challengers Bangalore
Punjab won by 111 runs
2014Barabati StdmPunjab Kings
231/4 - 187/6Chennai Super Kings
Punjab won by 44 runs