IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen


From 2008 to 2019, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has captured the imagination of both the media and fans. The IPL also resulted in many of the players from different nations showcasing their talent in this format.

The top 10 scorers and wickets takers are diplayed below:

IPL - Top 10 Highest Run Scorers

Top 10 IPL Scorers
BatsmanSeasonMatchesRuns100s50sTSAvgSR
Virat Kohli12169541253611337.85131.61
Suresh Raina121895368138100*33.34137.15
Rohit Sharma121834898136109*31.6130.82
David Warner10126470644412643.17142.39
Shikhar Dhawan12158457903797*33.42124.8
Chris Gayle111244484628175*41.14151.03
MS Dhoni1217044320238442.21137.85
AB de Villiers121424395333133*39.95151.24
Robin Uthappa1216943680248728.74130.62
Gautam Gambhir1115242170369331.24123.88
TS=TopScore;Avg=Average/Match;SR=Strike Rate (per 100 balls)

IPL - Top 10 Wickets Takers

Top 10 Wicket Takers in IPL
BowlerSeasonMatchesOversWK4W5WAvgSREcon
Lasith Malinga9122471.11706119.816.637.14
Amit Mishra12147516.51573124.1719.757.35
Piyush Chawla12156520.41502027.1520.837.82
Harbhajan Singh12156560.21501126.3522.417.06
Dwayne Bravo101304281472024.3617.478.37
Bhuvneshwar Kumar9117435.21332123.7119.647.25
Ravichandran Ashwin10136487.21251026.4823.396.79
Sunil Narine8109426.21226123.3220.976.68
Umesh Yadav10118413.21192029.3820.848.46
Ravindra Jadeja11142415.51083129.1923.17.59
4W=4 Wks/Inn;5W=5 Wks/inn/;SR=Strike Rate;Econ=Economy