Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen

IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen


From 2008 to 2019, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has captured the imagination of both the media and fans. The IPL also resulted in many of the players from different nations showcasing their talent in this format.

The top 10 scorers and wickets takers are diplayed below:

IPL - Top 10 Highest Run Scorers

Top 10 IPL Scorers
BatsmanSeasonMatchesRuns100s50sTSAvgSR
Virat Kohli13184587853911338.17130.74
Suresh Raina121895368138100*33.34137.15
David Warner11142525444812642.72141.54
Rohit Sharma131955230139109*31.32130.62
Shikhar Dhawan131755197241106*34.42126.88
AB de Villiers131564849338133*40.41151.91
Chris Gayle121314772631175*41.14150.11
MS Dhoni1318246320238440.99136.76
Robin Uthappa1318145640248727.83130.1
Gautam Gambhir1115242170369331.24123.88
TS=TopScore;Avg=Average/Match;SR=Strike Rate (per 100 balls)

IPL - Top 10 Wickets Takers

Top 10 Wicket Takers in IPL
BowlerSeasonMatchesOversWK4W5WAvgSREcon
Lasith Malinga9122471.11706119.816.637.14
Amit Mishra13150526.51603124.1719.767.34
Piyush Chawla13163541.41562027.3320.837.87
Dwayne Bravo111364491532024.5817.618.38
Harbhajan Singh12156560.21501126.3522.417.06
Ravichandran Ashwin11151538.21381026.8223.416.88
Bhuvneshwar Kumar10121449.31362123.9219.837.24
Sunil Narine9119464.21276124.7821.946.78
Yuzvendra Chahal7973511212022.2217.47.66
Umesh Yadav11120420.21192030.0821.198.52
4W=4 Wks/Inn;5W=5 Wks/inn/;SR=Strike Rate;Econ=Economy