Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen

IPL Top 10 Bowlers and Batsmen


From 2008 to 2019, the Indian Premier League (IPL) has captured the imagination of both the media and fans. The IPL also resulted in many of the players from different nations showcasing their talent in this format.

The top 10 scorers and wickets takers are diplayed below:

IPL - Top 10 Highest Run Scorers

Top 10 IPL Scorers
BatsmanSeasonMatchesRuns100s50sTSAvgSR
Virat Kohli13178575953811338.65131.36
Suresh Raina121895368138100*33.34137.15
Rohit Sharma131925158138109*31.45130.75
David Warner11135503744612643.05141.05
Shikhar Dhawan131674938139101*34.29125.97
AB de Villiers131514680337133*40.7153.14
MS Dhoni1317945960238441.41137.36
Chris Gayle121264561629175*41.09150.28
Robin Uthappa1317744960248728.1129.98
Gautam Gambhir1115242170369331.24123.88
TS=TopScore;Avg=Average/Match;SR=Strike Rate (per 100 balls)

IPL - Top 10 Wickets Takers

Top 10 Wicket Takers in IPL
BowlerSeasonMatchesOversWK4W5WAvgSREcon
Lasith Malinga9122471.11706119.816.637.14
Amit Mishra13150526.51603124.1719.767.34
Piyush Chawla13163541.41562027.3320.837.87
Dwayne Bravo111364491532024.5817.618.38
Harbhajan Singh12156560.21501126.3522.417.06
Bhuvneshwar Kumar10121449.31362123.9219.837.24
Ravichandran Ashwin11143509.21321026.2723.156.81
Sunil Narine9115448.21276123.821.186.74
Umesh Yadav11120420.21192030.0821.198.52
Yuzvendra Chahal791327.51132022.5117.417.77
4W=4 Wks/Inn;5W=5 Wks/inn/;SR=Strike Rate;Econ=Economy