Premier Badminton League - PBL - 2016 Results

Year:


Tournament Dates: 2-Jan-16 - 17-Jan-16

Champions: Delhi Dashers

Runners-Up: Mumbai Rockets


Season 2016 - PBL Rankings

League Matches Rankings
TeamMatchesRMWTMWTMLPoints
Delhi Dashers25105020
Awadhe Warriors25104117
Chennai Superstarz25104117
Mumbai Rockets2593213
Hyderabad Hunters2573211
Begaluru Topguns2592310
Each tie (TIE) consists of 5 matches each, Regular Match Win (RMW) = 1 Point, Trump Match Win (TMW) = 2 Point, Trump Match Loss (TML) = -1 Point


Season 2016 - PBL Results and Fixtures

League Results
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Venue
2-Jan-161Mumbai Rockets2 - 1Awadhe WarriorsSardar Patel Indoor Stdm
3-Jan-162Hyderabad Hunters3 - 2Begaluru TopgunsSardar Patel Indoor Stdm
3-Jan-163Mumbai Rockets3 - 4Chennai SuperstarzSardar Patel Indoor Stdm
4-Jan-164Awadhe Warriors4 - 3Delhi DashersBabu B. Das Indoor Stdm
5-Jan-165Chennai Superstarz4 - 3Delhi DashersBabu B. Das Indoor Stdm
5-Jan-166Mumbai Rockets4 - 3Begaluru TopgunsBabu B. Das Indoor Stdm
6-Jan-167Awadhe Warriors4 - 1Begaluru TopgunsBabu B. Das Indoor Stdm
7-Jan-168Delhi Dashers4 - 1Hyderabad HuntersDDA Siri Fort Sport Complex
8-Jan-169Delhi Dashers5 - 2Begaluru TopgunsDDA Siri Fort Sport Complex
9-Jan-1610Awadhe Warriors4 - 3Hyderabad HuntersGachibowli Indoor Stadium
10-Jan-1611Chennai Superstarz4 - 3Hyderabad HuntersGachibowli Indoor Stadium
11-Jan-1612Mumbai Rockets4 - 1Hyderabad HuntersGachibowli Indoor Stadium
11-Jan-1613Awadhe Warriors4 - 1Chennai SuperstarzGachibowli Indoor Stadium
13-Jan-1614Mumbai Rockets0 - 5Delhi DashersKanteerava Indoor Stdm
13-Jan-1615Chennai Superstarz4 - 1Begaluru TopgunsKanteerava Indoor Stdm
Semi-Finals
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Venue
14-Jan-16SF1Delhi Dashers4 - 3Chennai SuperstarzKanteerava Indoor Stdm
15-Jan-16SF2Awadhe Warriors1 - 3Mumbai RocketsGachibowli Indoor Stadium
Finals
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Venue
17-Jan-16FinalMumbai Rockets3 - 4Delhi DashersDDA Siri Fort Sport Complex


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *