Home » Blog » IPL 2020 Final: Can Delhi Capitals up their game to beat favourites Mumbai Indians?

IPL 2020 Final: Can Delhi Capitals up their game to beat favourites Mumbai Indians?

  • by

Defending champions Mumbai Indians’ hold the advantage in the final of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 over Delhi Capitals. Mumbai have no batsman in their ranks to individually match the towering display of the Delhi veteran Shikhar Dhawan but the Rohit Sharma-led side still holds an edge in batting on the strength of consistent middle order.

Delhi Capitals - Mumbai Indians - IPL 2020 Final

This article was originally published in IndianExpress.com

In contention for the Orange Cap, Dhawan has over 600 runs against his name. For Mumbai, there hasn’t been a single 500+ run aggregator during this year, but their top three batsmen edge out Delhi’s top trio in collective scores.

The battle of supremacy may eventually be decided by the pacers. A deep dive indicates that as the league has progressed, pacers have become more effective with a significant improvement in strike rate and economy.

Mumbai Indians is the most experienced team when it comes to playoffs. They have won this trophy 4 times and were beaten in the Finals by Chennai Super Kings in 2010. Delhi Capitals is looking for first win after 2 appearances in IPL.

Delhi’s Options

The main question ahead of IPL 2020 final is whether Delhi Capitals have it in them to halt the seemingly unstoppable Mumbai machine. Delhi’s story is known: a positive aura-building start was punctured midway through the tournament and they were left unsure about their best playing eleven. The problem largely centred around their batting though a few niggles have affected their bowling options also.

Will they open with Stoinis?

Prithvi Shaw’s failures forced Delhi to change the top order. They parachuted Ajinkya Rahane but he too wasn’t up to scratch initially. But the Qualifier against Hyderabad showed that Stoinis can own up the spot. However, Hyderabad’s attack had medium pacers; Mumbai will unleash Powerplay kings Trent Boult and Jasprit Bumrah at him. They have pace, swing, seam, bounce and if that doesn’t work, a quality leg-spinner in Rahul Chahar. If one of them takes out Stoinis early, Delhi will be bereft of firepower at the top and bottom.

Iyer and Pant in the middle

With Iyer’s form tapering off, Delhi’s middle-order muddle has worsened as seen in the last game. Iyer wasn’t able to find his touch and his sluggish approach threatened to lose them the momentum that Stoinis and Shikhar Dhawan had managed at the start. Rishabh Pant too has gone off boil; the bowlers have stopped bowling at his stumps, preferring to bowl outside off, out of his hitting range and making him try to swipe unsuccessfully.

Delhi Capitals Top Players

IPL 2020 Batsmen
PlayerInnsRunsTS100s50sAvgSR
Shikhar Dhawan166031062446.38145.65
Shreyas Iyer16454880230.26122.37
Marcus Stoinis16352650327.07149.15
Rishabh Pant13287380028.70109.12
Prithvi Shaw13228660217.53136.52
Shimron Hetmyer10180450025.71150.00

IPL 2020 Bowlers
PlayerInnsOversWksBBI4WAvgEcon
Kagiso Rabada1662.4294/24217.798.23
Anrich Nortje1558.2203/33024.358.34
Ravichandran Ashwin1447.0133/29027.927.72
Marcus Stoinis1227.4123/26021.669.39
Axar Patel1447.092/18034.556.61

Mumbai Indians Top Players

IPL 2020 Batsmen
PlayerInnsRunsTS100s50sAvgSR
Quinton de Kock1548378*0437.15139.59
Ishan Kishan12483990453.66144.17
Suryakumar Yadav14461790441.90148.23
Hardik Pandya1227860*0139.71182.89
Rohit Sharma11264800224.00126.31
Kieron Pollard11259600164.75190.44

IPL 2020 Bowlers
PlayerInnsOversWksBBI4WAvgEcon
Jasprit Bumrah1456.0274/14213.926.71
Trent Boult1453.2224/18119.408.00
Rahul Chahar1553.0152/18028.868.16
James Pattinson1035.3112/19029.099.01
Krunal Pandya1547.162/26058.337.42

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *