Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Stats & Analysis

IPL - 2020 - Stats

Indian Premier League - Season 2020 Stats

Year:


Overall Stats
Total MatchesBat First WinChasing WinAvgScore /InnHighest ScoreLowest Score
6029 (48%)31 (52%)161.27228
84

Individual Performance
Orange CapBest Strike RatePurple CapBest RPO
KL Rahul
670 Runs
Kieron Pollard
191.43
Kagiso Rabada
30 Wks
Rashid Khan
5.38
Best Strike Rate (minimum 50 runs), Best RPO (minimum 10 Overs)

Tournament Sixes: 731

Super Over Matches: 4

200+ Runs Matches: 9

League Standings
TeamPlayedWinLossTiedNRRPoints
Mumbai Indians149501.10718
Delhi Capitals14860-0.10916
Sunrisers Hyderabad147700.60814
Royal Challengers Bangalore14770-0.17214
Kolkata Knight Riders14770-0.21414
Kings XI Punjab14680-0.16212
Chennai Super Kings14680-0.45512
Rajasthan Royals14680-0.56912
Batting First/Chasing Results
TeamBWDLCWCL
Mumbai Indians4550
Delhi Capitals6323
Sunrisers Hyderabad4235
Royal Challengers Bangalore3542
Kolkata Knight Riders6413
Kings XI Punjab2444
Chennai Super Kings1355
Rajasthan Royals1355

BW=Batting First Win; DL=Defending Loss; CW=Chasing Win; CL=Chasing Loss

IPL 2020 - Top Run Scorers
PlayerTeamRunsTop ScoreAvg.Strike Rate
KL Rahul67013255.83129.34
Shikhar Dhawan61810644.14144.73
David Warner5488539.14134.64
Shreyas Iyer5198834.6123.28
Ishan Kishan5169957.33145.76
Quinton de Kock5037835.93140.5
Suryakumar Yadav4807940145.02
Devdutt Padikkal4737431.53124.8
Virat Kohli4669042.36121.35
AB de Villiers4547345.4158.74
IPL 2020 - Top Bowlers
PlayerTeamOversWicketsRPOSR
Kagiso Rabada65.4308.3813.08
Jasprit Bumrah60.0276.7313.33
Trent Boult57.2257.9913.73
Anrich Nortje61.0228.3916.64
Yuzvendra Chahal57.1217.0916.31
Rashid Khan64.0205.3819.2
Jofra Archer55.4206.5916.62
Mohammed Shami53.4208.6116.02
Varun Chakravarthy52.0176.8518.35
T Natarajan62.5168.0623.44
IPL 2020 - Centurions
PlayerTeamCenturiesTop Score
KL Rahul1132
Shikhar Dhawan2106
Mayank Agarwal1106
Ben Stokes1107

IPL 2020 - 4+ Wickets in a Match
PlayerTeamTotal Wickets5+ Wks4+ Wks
Kagiso Rabada3002
Jasprit Bumrah2702
Trent Boult2501
Varun Chakravarthy1710
Pat Cummins1201
Chris Morris1101

Super Over Matches
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
28-Sep-2010Royal Challengers Bangalore
201/3 - 201/5Mumbai Indians
Match tied (Royal Challengers Bangalore won the Super Over
20-Sep-202Delhi Capitals
157/8 - 157/8Kings XI Punjab
Match tied (Delhi Capitals won the Super Over)
18-Oct-2035Sunrisers Hyderabad
163/6 - 163/5Kolkata Knight Riders
Match tied (Kolkata Knight Riders won the Super Over)
18-Oct-2036Mumbai Indians
176/6 - 176/6Kings XI Punjab
Match tied (Kings XI Punjab won on second Super Over)
Matches where 200+ Runs Scored
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
28-Sep-2010Royal Challengers Bangalore
201/3 - 201/5Mumbai Indians
Match tied (Royal Challengers Bangalore won the Super Over
03-Oct-2016Delhi Capitals
228/4 - 210/8Kolkata Knight Riders
Delhi Capitals won by 18 runs
04-Oct-2017Mumbai Indians
208/5 - 174/7Sunrisers Hyderabad
Mumbai Indians won by 34 runs
08-Oct-2022Sunrisers Hyderabad
201/6 - 132/10Kings XI Punjab
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 69 runs
22-Sep-204Rajasthan Royals
216/7 - 200/6Chennai Super Kings
Rajasthan Royals won by 16 runs
27-Oct-2047Sunrisers Hyderabad
219/2 - 131/10Delhi Capitals
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 88 runs
24-Sep-206Kings XI Punjab
206/3 - 109/10Royal Challengers Bangalore
Kings XI Punjab won by 97 runs
27-Sep-209Rajasthan Royals
226/6 - 223/2Kings XI Punjab
Rajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
5-Nov-20Qual1Mumbai Indians
200/5 - 143/8Delhi Capitals
Mumbai Indians won by 57 runs