Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Stats & Analysis

IPL - 2020 - Stats

Indian Premier League - Season 2020 Stats

Year:


Overall Stats
Total MatchesBat First WinChasing WinAvgScore /InnHighest ScoreLowest Score
4325 (58%)18 (42%)162.66228
84

Individual Performance
Orange CapBest Strike RatePurple CapBest RPO
KL Rahul
567 Runs
Kieron Pollard
200
Kagiso Rabada
23 Wks
Chris Morris
5
Best Strike Rate (minimum 50 runs), Best RPO (minimum 10 Overs)

Tournament Sixes: 538

Super Over Matches: 4

200+ Runs Matches: 7

League Standings
TeamPlayedWinLossTiedNRRPoints
Mumbai Indians107301.44814
Delhi Capitals117400.43414
Royal Challengers Bangalore107300.18214
Kolkata Knight Riders11650-0.47612
Kings XI Punjab11560-0.10310
Sunrisers Hyderabad114700.0298
Rajasthan Royals11470-0.628
Chennai Super Kings11380-0.7336
Batting First/Chasing Results
TeamBWDLCWCL
Mumbai Indians4330
Delhi Capitals6212
Royal Challengers Bangalore3142
Kolkata Knight Riders5213
Kings XI Punjab2234
Sunrisers Hyderabad3215
Rajasthan Royals1334
Chennai Super Kings1325

BW=Batting First Win; DL=Defending Loss; CW=Chasing Win; CL=Chasing Loss

IPL 2020 - Top Run Scorers
PlayerTeamRunsTop ScoreAvg.Strike Rate
KL Rahul56713263133.41
Shikhar Dhawan47110658.88148.11
Mayank Agarwal39810639.8155.47
Shreyas Iyer3828838.2130.38
Faf du Plessis3768741.78138.24
David Warner3706037127.59
Quinton de Kock3687846143.19
Virat Kohli3659060.83126.3
Jonny Bairstow3459731.36126.84
Nicholas Pooran3277740.88173.02
IPL 2020 - Top Bowlers
PlayerTeamOversWicketsRPOSR
Kagiso Rabada43.4237.711.32
Jasprit Bumrah40.0177.3314.12
Mohammed Shami42.4178.4914.96
Trent Boult39.2168.0914.7
Jofra Archer43.4156.6617.36
Yuzvendra Chahal38.0157.2415.2
Rashid Khan44.0145.318.86
Anrich Nortje40.0147.6517.14
Rahul Chahar36.0137.1916.62
Varun Chakravarthy40.0127.0520
IPL 2020 - Centurions
PlayerTeamCenturiesTop Score
KL Rahul1132
Shikhar Dhawan2106
Mayank Agarwal1106

IPL 2020 - 4+ Wickets in a Match
PlayerTeamTotal Wickets5+ Wks4+ Wks
Kagiso Rabada2301
Jasprit Bumrah1701
Trent Boult1601
Varun Chakravarthy1210
Chris Morris901

Super Over Matches
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
28-Sep-2010Royal Challengers Bangalore
201/3 - 201/5Mumbai Indians
Match tied (Royal Challengers Bangalore won the Super Over
20-Sep-202Delhi Capitals
157/8 - 157/8Kings XI Punjab
Match tied (Delhi Capitals won the Super Over)
18-Oct-2035Sunrisers Hyderabad
163/6 - 163/5Kolkata Knight Riders
Match tied (Kolkata Knight Riders won the Super Over)
18-Oct-2036Mumbai Indians
176/6 - 176/6Kings XI Punjab
Match tied (Kings XI Punjab won on second Super Over)
Matches where 200+ Runs Scored
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
28-Sep-2010Royal Challengers Bangalore
201/3 - 201/5Mumbai Indians
Match tied (Royal Challengers Bangalore won the Super Over
03-Oct-2016Delhi Capitals
228/4 - 210/8Kolkata Knight Riders
Delhi Capitals won by 18 runs
04-Oct-2017Mumbai Indians
208/5 - 174/7Sunrisers Hyderabad
Mumbai Indians won by 34 runs
08-Oct-2022Sunrisers Hyderabad
201/6 - 132/10Kings XI Punjab
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 69 runs
22-Sep-204Rajasthan Royals
216/7 - 200/6Chennai Super Kings
Rajasthan Royals won by 16 runs
24-Sep-206Kings XI Punjab
206/3 - 109/10Royal Challengers Bangalore
Kings XI Punjab won by 97 runs
27-Sep-209Rajasthan Royals
226/6 - 223/2Kings XI Punjab
Rajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets