Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Stats & Analysis

IPL - 2021 - Stats

Indian Premier League - Season 2021 Stats

Year:


Overall Stats
Total MatchesBat First WinChasing WinAvgScore /InnHighest ScoreLowest Score
2912 (41%)17 (59%)163.78221
106

Individual Performance
Orange CapBest Strike RatePurple CapBest RPO
Shikhar Dhawan
380 Runs
Sam Curran
208
Harshal Patel
17 Wks
Lalit Yadav
6
Best Strike Rate (minimum 50 runs), Best RPO (minimum 10 Overs)

Tournament Sixes: 380

Super Over Matches: 1

200+ Runs Matches: 5

League Standings
TeamPlayedWinLossTiedNRRPoints
Delhi Capitals86200.54712
Chennai Super Kings75201.03710
Royal Challengers Bangalore7520-0.17110
Mumbai Indians74300.0628
Rajasthan Royals7340-0.196
Punjab Kings8350-0.3686
Kolkata Knight Riders7250-0.4944
Sunrisers Hyderabad7160-0.422
Batting First/Chasing Results
TeamBWDLCWCL
Delhi Capitals1151
Chennai Super Kings3220
Royal Challengers Bangalore3022
Mumbai Indians1330
Rajasthan Royals1222
Punjab Kings2510
Kolkata Knight Riders1213
Sunrisers Hyderabad0214

BW=Batting First Win; DL=Defending Loss; CW=Chasing Win; CL=Chasing Loss

IPL 2021 - Top Run Scorers
PlayerTeamRunsTop ScoreAvg.Strike Rate
Shikhar Dhawan3809254.29134.28
KL Rahul3319166.2136.21
Faf du Plessis3209564145.45
Prithvi Shaw3088238.5166.49
Sanju Samson27711946.17145.79
Mayank Agarwal2609943.33141.3
Jos Buttler25412436.29153.01
Rohit Sharma2506335.71128.21
Jonny Bairstow2486341.33141.71
Glenn Maxwell2237837.17144.81
IPL 2021 - Top Bowlers
PlayerTeamOversWicketsRPOSR
Harshal Patel28.0179.189.88
Avesh Khan30.0147.712.86
Chris Morris26.0148.6211.14
Rahul Chahar28.0117.2115.27
Rashid Khan28.0106.1416.8
Sam Curran25.098.6816.67
Pat Cummins26.598.9417.67
Kyle Jamieson24.099.2116
Deepak Chahar24.088.0418
Mohammad Shami28.488.2421.3
IPL 2021 - Centurions
PlayerTeamCenturiesTop Score
Sanju Samson1119
Jos Buttler1124
Devdutt Padikkal1101

IPL 2021 - 4+ Wickets in a Match
PlayerTeamTotal Wickets5+ Wks4+ Wks
Harshal Patel1710
Chris Morris1401
Rahul Chahar1101
Deepak Chahar802
Andre Russell710
Amit Mishra601

Super Over Matches
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
25-Apr-2120Sunrisers Hyderabad
159/4 - 159/7Delhi Capitals
Match tied (Delhi Capitals won the Super Over)
Matches where 200+ Runs Scored
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
18-Apr-2110Royal Challengers Bangalore
204/4 - 166/8Kolkata Knight Riders
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 38 runs
21-Apr-2115Kolkata Knight Riders
202/10 - 220/3Chennai Super Kings
Chennai Super Kings won by 18 runs
01-May-2127Mumbai Indians
219/6 - 218/4Chennai Super Kings
Mumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
02-May-2128Rajasthan Royals
220/3 - 165/8Sunrisers Hyderabad
Rajasthan Royals won by 55 runs
12-Apr-214Rajasthan Royals
217/7 - 221/6Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings won by 4 runs