Home » Cricket » IPL » IPL Stats & Analysis

IPL - 2021 - Stats

Indian Premier League - Season 2021 Stats

View stats of Indian Premier League (IPL) of all seasons. View points table, top scores, orange cap, purple cap and team performance and more.

Year:


Overall Stats
Total MatchesBat First WinChasing WinAvgScore /InnHighest ScoreLowest Score
6022 (37%)38 (63%)155.18235
85

Individual Performance
Orange CapBest Strike RatePurple CapBest RPO
Ruturaj Gaikwad
635 Runs
Shimron Hetmyer
168.06
Harshal Patel
32 Wks
Harpreet Brar
6.04
Best Strike Rate (min 75 runs and 4+ matches), Best RPO (min 16 Overs and 4+ matches)

Tournament Sixes: 686

Super Over Matches: 1

200+ Runs Matches: 6

League Standings
TeamPlayedWinLossTiedNRRPoints
Delhi Capitals1410400.48120
Chennai Super Kings149500.34718
Royal Challengers Bangalore14950-0.1418
Kolkata Knight Riders147700.58714
Mumbai Indians147700.11614
Punjab Kings14680-0.00112
Rajasthan Royals14590-0.99310
Sunrisers Hyderabad143110-0.4466
Batting First/Chasing Results
TeamBWDLCWCL
Delhi Capitals2381
Chennai Super Kings4550
Royal Challengers Bangalore5243
Kolkata Knight Riders2453
Mumbai Indians2552
Punjab Kings3632
Rajasthan Royals2534
Sunrisers Hyderabad1526

BW=Batting First Win; DL=Defending Loss; CW=Chasing Win; CL=Chasing Loss

IPL 2021 - Top Run Scorers
PlayerTeamRunsTop ScoreAvg.Strike Rate
Ruturaj Gaikwad63510145.36136.27
Faf du Plessis6339545.21138.21
KL Rahul6269862.6138.8
Shikhar Dhawan5879239.13124.63
Glenn Maxwell5137842.75144.1
Sanju Samson48411940.33136.72
Prithvi Shaw4798231.93159.14
Shubman Gill4785728.12118.91
Mayank Agarwal4419940.09140.45
Rishabh Pant4195834.92128.53
IPL 2021 - Top Bowlers
PlayerTeamOversWicketsRPOSR
Harshal Patel56.2328.1710.54
Avesh Khan61.0247.3815.25
Jasprit Bumrah55.0217.4515.71
Shardul Thakur59.5218.8617
Mohammad Shami52.4197.5416.55
Varun Chakravarthy68.0186.5922.67
Rashid Khan56.0186.718.67
Yuzvendra Chahal53.0187.0617.67
Arshdeep Singh41.2188.313.73
Sunil Narine56.0166.4521
IPL 2021 - Centurions
PlayerTeamCenturiesTop Score
Ruturaj Gaikwad1101
Sanju Samson1119
Devdutt Padikkal1101
Jos Buttler1124

IPL 2021 - 4+ Wickets in a Match
PlayerTeamTotal Wickets5+ Wks4+ Wks
Harshal Patel3211
Arshdeep Singh1810
Sunil Narine1601
Jason Holder1601
Chris Morris1501
Deepak Chahar1402
Rahul Chahar1301
Shivam Mavi1101
Andre Russell1110
Nathan Coulter-Nile701
Amit Mishra601

Super Over Matches
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
25-Apr-2120Sunrisers Hyderabad
159/4 - 159/7Delhi Capitals
Match tied (Delhi Capitals won the Super Over)
Matches where 200+ Runs Scored
DateMatchTeam1ScoreTeam2Result
18-Apr-2110Royal Challengers Bangalore
204/4 - 166/8Kolkata Knight Riders
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 38 runs
21-Apr-2115Kolkata Knight Riders
202/10 - 220/3Chennai Super Kings
Chennai Super Kings won by 18 runs
01-May-2127Mumbai Indians
219/6 - 218/4Chennai Super Kings
Mumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
02-May-2128Rajasthan Royals
220/3 - 165/8Sunrisers Hyderabad
Rajasthan Royals won by 55 runs
12-Apr-214Rajasthan Royals
217/7 - 221/6Punjab Kings
Punjab Kings won by 4 runs
08-Oct-2155Sunrisers Hyderabad
193/8 - 235/9Mumbai Indians
Mumbai Indians won by 42 runs